Chamfutti(Pod Mahogany)

Back home ProductsChamfutti(Pod Mahogany)




REQUEST A QUOTE

Online Calculator


Length : m
must be in meters eg. 2.0m
Width : mm
use correct decimal point in millimeters eg. 0.150mm
Thickness : mm
use correct decimal point in millimeters eg. 0.0254mm
Price : R
* Total : R

* The Total Price is VAT inclusive

Name : Chamfutti(Pod Mahogany)

Scientific Name : Afzelia Quanzensis Welw



Price :

25.40 mm     OUT OF STOCK

38.10 mm     OUT OF STOCK

50.80 mm     OUT OF STOCK



Distribution :

Other names

Pod Mahogany; Red Mahogany, Rhodesian mahogany, Chamfuta, Mussacossa, Chanfuta, Matende, Mecombe, Moco, Mugengema, Muoco, Chemnen, Mupapa


Zambia, Tanzania, Botswana, Kenya, South Africa, Zimbabwe



The Tree :

Drying

Dries satisfactorily but very slowly. Degrade not likely to be severe, but slight distortion, extension of existing shakes and fine checking may occur.

Durability

Very durable.

Working qualities

Moderately hard to saw due to blunting effect. Pre-boring is necessary when nailing to avoid splitting. It has a good gluing quality and moderate bending ability. It is difficult to stain where pores contain yellow deposits, but it polishes satisfactorily.



The Timber :

The heartwood is reddish-brown in colour and the sapwood is yellow. The texture is coarse and even and it has an interlocked grain.



Uses :

Joinery-counter top, fittings in banks and buildings, door frames, window frames, sills, flooring-heavy duty, stairs, furniture, turnery.



Density :

NA

Quick Links




Services


Useful Tips


Articles